Home / The Blogs / All Things Film Blog / Phil’s 2018 Academy Award Predictions… How Did I do?

Phil’s 2018 Academy Award Predictions… How Did I do?

So the BIG night has come and gone.  The awards were given out, the #MeToo speeches were given and the dresses were (mostly) in keeping.   So how did I do on my 2018 Academy Awards predictions…

The results are in.  In total I predicted correct 16/ 20 Awards!


Best Picture

Winner: The Shape Of Water
What Will Win: The Shape Of Water 
What I’d Like To Win: Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

 

Best Director
Winner:Guillermo del Toro
Who Will Win: Guillermo del Toro
What I’d Like To Win: Greta Gerwig

 

Best Actress
Winner:Frances McDormand
Who Will Win: Frances McDormand
Who I’d Like To Win: Frances McDormand

 

Best Actor
Winner:Gary Oldman
Who Will Win: Gary Oldman
Who I’d Like To Win: Gary Oldman

 

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:Allison Janney
Who Will Win: Allison Janney
Who I’d Like To Win: Allison Janney

 

Best Supporting Actor
Winner:Sam Rockwell
Who Will Win: Sam Rockwell
Who I’d Like To Win: Woody Harrelson

 

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Jordan Peele, Get Out 
What Will Win: Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
What I’d Like To Win: Lady Bird

 

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Call Me By Your Name
What Will Win: Call Me By Your Name
What I’d Like To Win: Logan

 

Best Animated Feature Film
Winner:Coco
What Will Win: Coco
What I’d Like To Win: Coco

 

 

 

Best Cinematography 
Winner: Blade Runner 2049
What Will Win: The Shape of Water
What I’d Like To Win: Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Visual Effects
Winner:Blade Runner 2049
What Will Win: Blade Runner 2049
What I’d Like To Win: War for the Planet of the Apes or Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Original Song Effects
Winner: Coco (“Remember Me”)
What Will Win: Coco (“Remember Me”)
What I’d Like To Win: The Greatest Showman (“This Is Me”)

 

 

Other categories

Production Design (Pick): Blade Runner 2049
Winner: The Shape Of Water 

Best Costume Design (Pick): Phantom Thread
Winner: Phantom Thread

Best Film Editing (Pick): Baby Driver
Winner: Dunkirk

Best Hair Styling & Make Up (Pick): Darkest Hour
Winner: Darkest Hour

Best Sound Mixing (Pick): Dunkirk
Winner: Dunkirk

Best Sound Editing (Pick): Dunkirk
Winner:Dunkirk

Best Original Score (Pick): The Shape of Water
Winner: The Shape of Water

Best Documentary Feature (Pick) : Icarus
Winner:Icarus

 

For up to date results check out the official website: http://oscar.go.com

About Phil's Quick Review

Phil's Quick Review
Phil's Quick Capsule Review - a place for quick, informed movie commentary including Ross And Phil Talk Movies Podcast.

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of